Nebraska Statutes
§ 42-116 — Marriage certificate and record as evidence
Nebraska § 42-116
Ch. 42Households and Families
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-116 (2026).
The original certificate and record of marriage made by the minister, officer, or person, as prescribed in sections 42-101 to 42-117 , and the record thereof, made as prescribed, a copy of such record, duly certified by such officer, or an abstract of marriage as defined in section 71-601.01 , shall be received in all courts and places as presumptive evidence of the fact of such marriage.