North Dakota Statutes
§ 65-05-01 — Claims for benefits - When and where filed
North Dakota § 65-05-01
N.D. Cent. Code § 65-05-01 (2026).
All original claims for benefits must be filed by the injured employee, or someone on the
injured employee's behalf, within one year after the injury or within two years after the death.
The date of injury for purposes of this section is the first date that a reasonable person knew or
should have known that the employee suffered a work-related injury and has either lost wages
because of a resulting disability or received medical treatment. Notwithstanding a statute of
limitations assertion, the claimant bears the burden of proving any entitlement to benefits. If the
organization is estopped from applying the statute of limitations in this section because an
employer's willful conduct prevented an injured employee from filing a claim in a timely manner,
that employer shall reimburse the org