North Dakota Statutes
§ 65-01-01 — Purposes of workforce safety and insurance law - Police power
North Dakota § 65-01-01
N.D. Cent. Code § 65-01-01 (2026).
The state of North Dakota, exercising its police and sovereign powers, declares that the
prosperity of the state depends in a large measure upon the well-being of its wageworkers, and,
hence, for workers injured in hazardous employments, and for their families and dependents,
sure and certain relief is hereby provided regardless of questions of fault and to the exclusion of
every other remedy, proceeding, or compensation, except as otherwise provided in this title, and
to that end, all civil actions and civil claims for relief for those personal injuries and all jurisdiction
of the courts of the state over those causes are abolished except as is otherwise provided in this
title. A civil action or civil claim arising under this title, which is subject to judicial review, must be
reviewed so