North Dakota Statutes
§ 65-04-28 — Complying employers not liable for injuries to or deaths of employees - Common-law actions barred
North Dakota § 65-04-28
Title 65Workforce Safety and Insurance
Ch. 65-04The Fund and Premium Payments Thereto
N.D. Cent. Code § 65-04-28 (2026).
Common-law actions barred. Employers who comply with the provisions of this chapter shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for injury to or death of any employee, wherever occurring, during the period covered by the premiums paid into the fund.