North Dakota Statutes
§ 65-04-24 — Notice of premium or assessment owing - Organization to bring suit for premiums in default
North Dakota § 65-04-24
Title 65Workforce Safety and Insurance
Ch. 65-04The Fund and Premium Payments Thereto
N.D. Cent. Code § 65-04-24 (2026).
premiums in default. The organization shall notify an employer of the amount of premium, assessment, penalty, and interest due the organization from the employer. If the employer fails to pay that amount within thirty days, the organization may collect the premium, assessment, penalties, and interest due by civil action. In any action for the collection of amounts due the organization under this title, the court may not review or consider the action of the organization regarding the acceptance or payment of any claim. The organization may adjust or compromise the account. The organization may retain counsel on a contingent or hourly fee basis to represent the organization in any proceeding relating to the collection of amounts due under this title. The organization shall charge attorney's