North Dakota Statutes
§ 39-20-04 — Revocation of privilege to drive motor vehicle upon refusal to submit to testing
North Dakota § 39-20-04
Title 39Motor Vehicles
Ch. 39-20Chemical Test for Intoxication, Implied Consent
N.D. Cent. Code § 39-20-04 (2026).
testing.
1.If a person refuses to submit to testing under section 39-20-01 or 39-20-14, none may
be given, but the law enforcement officer shall immediately take possession of the
person's operator's license if it is then available and shall immediately issue to that
person a temporary operator's permit, if the person then has valid operating privileges,
extending driving privileges for the next twenty-five days or until earlier terminated by a
decision of a hearing officer under section 39-20-05. The law enforcement officer shall
sign and note the date on the temporary operator's permit. The temporary operator's
permit serves as the director's official notification to the person of the director's intent
to revoke driving privileges in this state and of the hearing procedures under this
c