North Dakota Statutes
§ 39-10-38 — Turning movements and required signals
North Dakota·Title 39 Motor Vehicles·Ch. 39-10 General Rules of the Road
1.No person may turn a vehicle, move right or left upon a roadway, or merge into or from traffic unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety without giving an appropriate signal in the manner hereinafter provided.
2.A signal of intention to turn, move right or left, or merge into or from traffic must be given continuously during not less than the last one hundred feet [30.48 meters] traveled by the vehicle before turning, moving right or left, or changing lanes.
3.No person may stop or suddenly decrease the speed of a vehicle without first giving an appropriate signal in the manner provided herein to the driver of any vehicle immediately to the rear when there is opportunity to give such signal.
4.The signals required on vehicles by subsection 2 of section 39-10-3