North Dakota Statutes
§ 12.1-06-04 — Criminal conspiracy
North Dakota § 12.1-06-04
Title 12.1Criminal Code
Ch. 12.1-06Criminal Attempt - Facilitation - Solicitation - Conspiracy
N.D. Cent. Code § 12.1-06-04 (2026).
1.A person commits conspiracy if he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or
cause conduct which, in fact, constitutes an offense or offenses, and any one or more
of such persons does an overt act to effect an objective of the conspiracy. The
agreement need not be explicit but may be implicit in the fact of collaboration or
existence of other circumstances.
2.If a person knows or could expect that one with whom he agrees has agreed or will
agree with another to effect the same objective, he shall be deemed to have agreed
with the other, whether or not he knows the other's identity.
3.A conspiracy shall be deemed to continue until its objectives are accomplished,
frustrated, or abandoned. "Objectives" includes escape from the scene of the crime,
distribution of booty, and measures