North Dakota Statutes
§ 12.1-02-05 — Causal relationship between conduct and result
North Dakota § 12.1-02-05
N.D. Cent. Code § 12.1-02-05 (2026).
Causation may be found where the result would not have occurred but for the conduct of
the accused operating either alone or concurrently with another cause, unless the concurrent
cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the accused clearly
insufficient.