North Dakota Statutes
§ 12.1-01-03 — Proof and presumptions
North Dakota § 12.1-01-03
Title 12.1Criminal Code
Ch. 12.1-01Application - Purposes - Proof - Definitions
N.D. Cent. Code § 12.1-01-03 (2026).
1.No person may be convicted of an offense unless each element of the offense is
proved beyond a reasonable doubt. An accused is presumed innocent until proven
guilty. The fact that the accused has been arrested, confined, or charged with the
offense gives rise to no inference of guilt at the accused's trial. "Element of an offense"
means:
a.The forbidden conduct;
b.The attendant circumstances specified in the definition and grading of the
offense;
c.The required culpability;
d.Any required result; and
e.The nonexistence of a defense as to which there is evidence in the case sufficient
to give rise to a reasonable doubt on the issue.
2.Subsection 1 does not require negating a defense:
a.By allegation in the charging document; or
b.By proof, unless the issue is in the case as a re