North Carolina Statutes
§ 7B-911 — Civil child custody order
North Carolina § 7B-911
Ch. 7BJuvenile Code
Art. 9Dispositions
Subch. IABUSE, NEGLECT, DEPENDENCY
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-911 (2026).
(a)Upon placing custody with a parent or other appropriate person, the court shall determine whether or not jurisdiction in the juvenile proceeding should be terminated and custody of the juvenile awarded to a parent or other appropriate person pursuant to G.S. 50-13.1, 50-13.2, 50-13.5, and 50-13.7.
(b)When the court enters a custody order under this section, the court shall either cause the order to be filed in an existing civil action relating to the custody of the juvenile or, if there is no other civil action, instruct the clerk to treat the order as the initiation of a civil action for custody. If the order is filed in an existing civil action and the person to whom the court is awarding custody is not a party to that action, the court shall order that the person be joined as a par