North Carolina Statutes
§ 7B-905 — Dispositional order
North Carolina § 7B-905
Ch. 7BJuvenile Code
Art. 9Dispositions
Subch. IABUSE, NEGLECT, DEPENDENCY
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905 (2026).
(a)The dispositional order shall be in writing, signed, and entered no later than 30 days from the completion of the hearing, and shall contain appropriate findings of fact and conclusions of law. The court shall state with particularity, both orally and in the written order of disposition, the precise terms of the disposition including the kind, duration, and the person who is responsible for carrying out the disposition and the person or agency in whom custody is vested. If the order is not entered within 30 days following completion of the hearing, the clerk of court for juvenile matters shall schedule a subsequent hearing at the first session of court scheduled for the hearing of juvenile matters following the 30-day period to determine and explain the reason for the delay and to obta