North Carolina Statutes
§ 7B-901 — Initial dispositional hearing
North Carolina § 7B-901
Ch. 7BJuvenile Code
Art. 9Dispositions
Subch. IABUSE, NEGLECT, DEPENDENCY
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-901 (2026).
(a)The dispositional hearing shall take place immediately following the adjudicatory hearing and shall be concluded within 30 days of the conclusion of the adjudicatory hearing. The dispositional hearing may be informal and the court may consider written reports or other evidence concerning the needs of the juvenile. The juvenile and the juvenile's parent, guardian, or custodian shall have the right to present evidence, and they may advise the court concerning the disposition they believe to be in the best interests of the juvenile. The court may consider any evidence, including hearsay evidence as defined in G.S. 8C-1, Rule 801, including testimony or evidence from any person who is not a party, that the court finds to be relevant, reliable, and necessary to determine the needs of the ju