North Carolina Statutes
§ 7B-807 — Adjudication
North Carolina § 7B-807
Ch. 7BJuvenile Code
Art. 8Hearing Procedures
Subch. IABUSE, NEGLECT, DEPENDENCY
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-807 (2026).
(a)If the court finds from the evidence, including stipulations by a party, that the allegations in the petition have been proven by clear and convincing evidence, the court shall so state. A record of specific stipulated adjudicatory facts shall be made by either reducing the facts to a writing, signed by each party stipulating to them and submitted to the court; or by reading the facts into the record, followed by an oral statement of agreement from each party stipulating to them. If the court finds that the allegations have not been proven, the court shall dismiss the petition with prejudice, and if the juvenile is in nonsecure custody, the juvenile shall be released to the parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker.
(a1) Repealed by Session Laws 2013-129, s. 21, effective October 1, 20