North Carolina Statutes
§ 7B-700 — Sharing of information; discovery
North Carolina § 7B-700
Ch. 7BJuvenile Code
Art. 7Discovery
Subch. IABUSE, NEGLECT, DEPENDENCY
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-700 (2026).
(a)Sharing of Information. - A department of social services is authorized to share with any other party information relevant to the subject matter of an action pending under this Subchapter. However, this subsection does not authorize the disclosure of the identity of the reporter or any uniquely identifying information that would lead to the discovery of the reporter's identity in accordance with G.S. 7B-302 or the identity of any other person where the agency making the information available determines that the disclosure would be likely to endanger the life or safety of the person.
(b)Local Rules. - The chief district court judge may adopt local rules or enter an administrative order addressing the sharing of information among parties and the use of discovery.
(c)Discovery. - Any pa