North Carolina Statutes
§ 7B-602 — Parent's right to counsel; guardian ad litem
North Carolina § 7B-602
Ch. 7BJuvenile Code
Art. 6Basic Rights
Subch. IABUSE, NEGLECT, DEPENDENCY
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-602 (2026).
(a)In cases where the juvenile petition alleges that a juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent, the parent has the right to counsel and to appointed counsel in cases of indigency unless that person waives the right. When a petition is filed alleging that a juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent, the clerk shall appoint provisional counsel for each parent named in the petition in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services, shall indicate the appointment on the juvenile summons or attached notice, and shall provide a copy of the petition and summons or notice to the attorney. At the first hearing, the court shall dismiss the provisional counsel if the respondent parent:
(1)Does not appear at the hearing;
(2)Does not qualify for court-appointed counse