North Carolina Statutes
§ 7B-601 — Appointment and duties of guardian ad litem
North Carolina § 7B-601
Ch. 7BJuvenile Code
Art. 6Basic Rights
Subch. IABUSE, NEGLECT, DEPENDENCY
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-601 (2026).
(a)When in a petition a juvenile is alleged to be abused or neglected, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the juvenile. When a juvenile is alleged to be dependent, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the juvenile. The juvenile is a party in all actions under this Subchapter. The guardian ad litem and attorney advocate have standing to represent the juvenile in all actions under this Subchapter where they have been appointed. The appointment shall be made pursuant to the program established by Article 12 of this Chapter unless representation is otherwise provided pursuant to G.S. 7B-1202 or G.S. 7B-1203. The appointment shall terminate when the permanent plan has been achieved for the juvenile and approved by the court. The court may reappoint the g