North Carolina Statutes
§ 7B-600 — Appointment of guardian
North Carolina § 7B-600
Ch. 7BJuvenile Code
Art. 6Basic Rights
Subch. IABUSE, NEGLECT, DEPENDENCY
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-600 (2026).
(a)In any case when no parent appears in a hearing with the juvenile or when the court finds it would be in the best interests of the juvenile, the court may appoint a guardian of the person for the juvenile. The guardian shall operate under the supervision of the court with or without bond and shall file only such reports as the court shall require. The guardian shall have the care, custody, and control of the juvenile or may arrange a suitable placement for the juvenile and may represent the juvenile in legal actions before any court. The guardian may consent to certain actions on the part of the juvenile in place of the parent including (i) marriage, (ii) enlisting in the Armed Forces of the United States, and (iii) enrollment in school. The guardian may also consent to any necessary r