North Carolina Statutes
§ 7B-503 — Criteria for nonsecure custody
North Carolina § 7B-503
Ch. 7BJuvenile Code
Art. 5Temporary Custody; Nonsecure Custody; Custody Hearings
Subch. IABUSE, NEGLECT, DEPENDENCY
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-503 (2026).
(a)When a request is made for nonsecure custody, the court shall first consider release of the juvenile to the juvenile's parent, relative, guardian, custodian, or other responsible adult. An order for nonsecure custody shall be made only when there is a reasonable factual basis to believe the matters alleged in the petition are true, and any of the following apply:
(1)The juvenile has been abandoned.
(2)The juvenile has suffered physical injury, sexual abuse, or serious emotional damage as defined by G.S. 7B-101(1)e.
(3)The juvenile is exposed to a substantial risk of physical injury or sexual abuse because the parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker has created the conditions likely to cause injury or abuse or has failed to provide, or is unable to provide, adequate supervision or