North Carolina Statutes
§ 7B-501 — Duties of person taking juvenile into temporary custody
North Carolina § 7B-501
Ch. 7BJuvenile Code
Art. 5Temporary Custody; Nonsecure Custody; Custody Hearings
Subch. IABUSE, NEGLECT, DEPENDENCY
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-501 (2026).
(a)A person who takes a juvenile into custody without a court order under G.S. 7B-500 shall proceed as follows, except that the person shall proceed in accordance with G.S. 7B-522 for a safely surrendered infant:
(1)Notify the juvenile's parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker that the juvenile has been taken into temporary custody and advise the parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker of the right to be present with the juvenile until a determination is made as to the need for nonsecure custody. Failure to notify the parent that the juvenile is in custody shall not be grounds for release of the juvenile.
(2)Release the juvenile to the juvenile's parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker if the person having the juvenile in temporary custody decides that continued custody is unneces