North Carolina Statutes
§ 7B-500 — Taking a juvenile into temporary custody; civil and criminal immunity
North Carolina § 7B-500
Ch. 7BJuvenile Code
Art. 5Temporary Custody; Nonsecure Custody; Custody Hearings
Subch. IABUSE, NEGLECT, DEPENDENCY
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-500 (2026).
(a)Temporary custody means the taking of physical custody and providing personal care and supervision until a court order for nonsecure custody can be obtained. A juvenile may be taken into temporary custody without a court order by a law enforcement officer or a department of social services worker if there are reasonable grounds to believe that the juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent and that the juvenile would be injured or could not be taken into custody if it were first necessary to obtain a court order. If a department of social services worker takes a juvenile into temporary custody under this section, the worker may arrange for the placement, care, supervision, and transportation of the juvenile.
(b)The process for taking into temporary custody a safely surrendered infant