North Carolina Statutes
§ 7B-405 — Commencement of action
North Carolina § 7B-405
Ch. 7BJuvenile Code
Art. 4Venue; Petitions
Subch. IABUSE, NEGLECT, DEPENDENCY
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-405 (2026).
An action is commenced by the filing of a petition in the clerk's office when that office is open or by the acceptance of a juvenile petition by a magistrate when the clerk's office is closed, which shall constitute filing. (1979, c. 815, s. 1; 1998-202, s. 6; 1999-456, s. 60; 2017-161, s. 3.)