North Carolina Statutes
§ 7B-400 — Venue
North Carolina § 7B-400
Ch. 7BJuvenile Code
Art. 4Venue; Petitions
Subch. IABUSE, NEGLECT, DEPENDENCY
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-400 (2026).
(a)A proceeding in which a juvenile is alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent may be commenced in the judicial district in which the juvenile resides or is present at the time the petition is filed. If a regional social services department includes counties in more than one judicial district, the department shall file in the judicial district where the child resides or was present when the report required by G.S. 7B-301 was received. Notwithstanding G.S. 153A-257, the absence of a juvenile from the juvenile's home pursuant to a protection plan during an assessment or the provision of case management services by a department of social services shall not change the original venue if it subsequently becomes necessary to file a juvenile petition.
(b)When the director in one county con