North Carolina Statutes
§ 7B-3507 — Legal effect of final decree
North Carolina § 7B-3507
Ch. 7BJuvenile Code
Art. 35Emancipation
Subch. IVPARENTAL AUTHORITY; EMANCIPATION
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-3507 (2026).
As of entry of the final decree of emancipation:
(1)The petitioner has the same right to make contracts and conveyances, to sue and to be sued, and to transact business as if the petitioner were an adult.
(2)The parent, guardian, or custodian is relieved of all legal duties and obligations owed to the petitioner and is divested of all rights with respect to the petitioner.
(3)The decree is irrevocable. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a decree of emancipation shall not alter the application of G.S. 14-326.1 or the petitioner's right to inherit property by intestate succession. (1979, c. 815, s. 1; 1998-202, s. 6.)