North Carolina Statutes
§ 7B-3505 — Final decree of emancipation
North Carolina § 7B-3505
Ch. 7BJuvenile Code
Art. 35Emancipation
Subch. IVPARENTAL AUTHORITY; EMANCIPATION
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-3505 (2026).
After reviewing the considerations for emancipation, the court may enter a decree of emancipation if the court determines:
(1)That all parties are properly before the court or were duly served and failed to appear and that time for filing an answer has expired;
(2)That the petitioner has shown a proper and lawful plan for adequately providing for the petitioner's needs and living expenses;
(3)That the petitioner is knowingly seeking emancipation and fully understands the ramifications of the act; and
(4)That emancipation is in the best interests of the petitioner.
The decree shall set out the court's findings.
If the court determines that the criteria in subdivisions (1) through (4) are not met, the court shall order the proceeding dismissed. (1979, c. 815, s. 1; 1998-202, s. 6.)