North Carolina Statutes
§ 7B-3503 — Hearing
North Carolina § 7B-3503
Ch. 7BJuvenile Code
Art. 35Emancipation
Subch. IVPARENTAL AUTHORITY; EMANCIPATION
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-3503 (2026).
The court, sitting without a jury, shall permit all parties to present evidence and to cross-examine witnesses. The petitioner has the burden of showing by a preponderance of the evidence that emancipation is in the petitioner's best interests. Upon finding that reasonable cause exists, the court may order the juvenile to be examined by a psychiatrist, a licensed clinical psychologist, a physician, or any other expert to evaluate the juvenile's mental or physical condition. The court may continue the hearing and order investigation by a juvenile court counselor or by the county department of social services to substantiate allegations of the petitioner or respondents. No husband-wife or physician-patient privilege shall be grounds for excluding any evidence in the hearing. (1979, c. 815, s