North Carolina Statutes
§ 7B-3500 — Who may petition
North Carolina § 7B-3500
Ch. 7BJuvenile Code
Art. 35Emancipation
Subch. IVPARENTAL AUTHORITY; EMANCIPATION
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-3500 (2026).
Any juvenile who is 16 years of age or older and who has resided in the same county in North Carolina or on federal territory within the boundaries of North Carolina for six months next preceding the filing of the petition may petition the court in that county for a judicial decree of emancipation. (1979, c. 815, s. 1; 1998-202, s. 6.)