North Carolina Statutes
§ 7B-3101 — Notification of schools when juveniles are alleged or found to be delinquent
North Carolina·Ch. 7B Juvenile Code·Art. 31 Disclosure of Juvenile Information·Subch. III JUVENILE RECORDS
(a)Notwithstanding G.S. 7B-3000, the juvenile court counselor shall deliver verbal and written notification of any of the following actions to the principal of the school that the juvenile attends:
(1)A petition is filed under G.S. 7B-1802 that alleges delinquency for an offense that would constitute a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony if committed by an adult. The principal of the school shall make an individualized decision related to the status of the student during the pendency of the matter and not have an automatic suspension policy.
(2)The court transfers jurisdiction over a juvenile to the superior court under G.S. 7B-2200.5 or G.S. 7B-2200.
(3)The court dismisses under G.S. 7B-2411 the petition that alleges delinquency for an offense that would be a felony if committed by an