North Carolina Statutes
§ 7B-302 — Assessment by director; military affiliation; access to confidential information; notification of person making the report
North Carolina § 7B-302
Ch. 7BJuvenile Code
Art. 3Screening of Abuse and Neglect Complaints
Subch. IABUSE, NEGLECT, DEPENDENCY
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-302 (2026).
(a)When a report of abuse, neglect, or dependency is received, the director of the department of social services shall make a prompt and thorough assessment, using either a family assessment response or an investigative assessment response, in order to ascertain the facts of the case, including collecting information concerning the military affiliation of the parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker of the juvenile alleged to have been abused or neglected, the extent of the abuse or neglect, and the risk of harm to the juvenile, in order to determine whether protective services should be provided or the complaint filed as a petition. When the report alleges abuse, the director shall immediately, but no later than 24 hours after receipt of the report, initiate the assessment. When the rep