North Carolina Statutes
§ 7B-3000 — Juvenile court records
North Carolina § 7B-3000
Ch. 7BJuvenile Code
Art. 30Juvenile Records and Social Reports of Delinquency and Undisciplined Cases
Subch. IIIJUVENILE RECORDS
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-3000 (2026).
(a)The clerk shall maintain a complete record of all juvenile cases filed in the clerk's office to be known as the juvenile record. The record shall include the summons and petition, any secure or nonsecure custody order, any electronic or mechanical recording of hearings, and any written motions, orders, or papers filed in the proceeding.
(b)All juvenile records shall be withheld from public inspection and, except as provided in this subsection, may be examined only by order of the court. Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, the following persons may examine the juvenile's record and obtain copies of written parts of the record without an order of the court:
(1)The juvenile or the juvenile's attorney;
(2)The juvenile's parent, guardian, or custodian, or the authorized