North Carolina Statutes
§ 7B-2604 — Proper parties for appeal
North Carolina § 7B-2604
Ch. 7BJuvenile Code
Art. 26Modification and Enforcement of Dispositional Orders; Appeals
Subch. IIUNDISCIPLINED AND DELINQUENT JUVENILES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2604 (2026).
(a)An appeal may be taken by the juvenile, the juvenile's parent, guardian, or custodian, a county, or the State.
(b)The State's appeal is limited to the following orders in delinquency or undisciplined cases:
(1)An order finding a State statute to be unconstitutional; and
(2)Any order which terminates the prosecution of a petition by upholding the defense of double jeopardy, by holding that a cause of action is not stated under a statute, or by granting a motion to suppress.
(c)A county's appeal is limited to orders in which the county has been ordered to pay for medical, surgical, psychiatric, psychological, or other evaluation or treatment of a juvenile pursuant to G.S. 7B-2502, or other medical, psychiatric, psychological, or other evaluation or treatment of a parent pursuant to G