North Carolina Statutes
§ 7B-2603 — Right to appeal transfer decision
North Carolina § 7B-2603
Ch. 7BJuvenile Code
Art. 26Modification and Enforcement of Dispositional Orders; Appeals
Subch. IIUNDISCIPLINED AND DELINQUENT JUVENILES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2603 (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding G.S. 7B-2602, any order transferring jurisdiction of the district court in a juvenile matter to the superior court may be appealed to the superior court, except for an order that transfers a Class A felony pursuant to G.S. 7B-2200(b) or a Class F or G felony pursuant to G.S. 7B-2200.5(a), for a hearing on the record. Notice of the appeal must be given in open court or in writing within 10 days after entry of the order of transfer in district court. Entry of an order shall be treated in the same manner as entry of a judgment under G.S. 1A-1, Rule 58 of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure. The clerk of superior court shall provide the district attorney with a copy of any written notice of appeal filed by the attorney for the juvenile. Upon expiration of the 10 day