North Carolina Statutes
§ 7B-2602 — Right to appeal
North Carolina § 7B-2602
Ch. 7BJuvenile Code
Art. 26Modification and Enforcement of Dispositional Orders; Appeals
Subch. IIUNDISCIPLINED AND DELINQUENT JUVENILES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2602 (2026).
Upon motion of a proper party as defined in G.S. 7B-2604, review of any final order of the court in a juvenile matter under this Article shall be before the Court of Appeals. Notice of appeal shall be given in open court at the time of the hearing or in writing within 10 days after entry of the order. However, if no disposition is made within 60 days after entry of the order, written notice of appeal may be given within 70 days after such entry. A final order shall include:
(1)Any order finding absence of jurisdiction;
(2)Any order which in effect determines the action and prevents a judgment from which appeal might be taken;
(3)Any order of disposition after an adjudication that a juvenile is delinquent or undisciplined; or
(4)Any order modifying custodial rights. (1979, c. 815, s. 1;