North Carolina Statutes
§ 7B-2407 — When admissions by juvenile may be accepted
North Carolina·Ch. 7B Juvenile Code·Art. 24 Hearing Procedures·Subch. II UNDISCIPLINED AND DELINQUENT JUVENILES
(a)The court may accept an admission from a juvenile only after first addressing the juvenile personally and:
(1)Informing the juvenile that the juvenile has a right to remain silent and that any statement the juvenile makes may be used against the juvenile;
(2)Determining that the juvenile understands the nature of the charge;
(3)Informing the juvenile that the juvenile has a right to deny the allegations;
(4)Informing the juvenile that by the juvenile's admissions the juvenile waives the juvenile's right to be confronted by the witnesses against the juvenile;
(5)Determining that the juvenile is satisfied with the juvenile's representation; and
(6)Informing the juvenile of the most restrictive disposition on the charge.
(b)By inquiring of the prosecutor, the juvenile's attorney, a