North Carolina Statutes
§ 7B-2203 — Transfer hearing
North Carolina § 7B-2203
Ch. 7BJuvenile Code
Art. 22Probable Cause Hearing and Transfer Hearing
Subch. IIUNDISCIPLINED AND DELINQUENT JUVENILES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2203 (2026).
(a)At the transfer hearing, the prosecutor and the juvenile may be heard and may offer evidence, and the juvenile's attorney may examine any court or probation records, or other records the court may consider in determining whether to transfer the case.
(b)In the transfer hearing, the court shall determine whether the protection of the public and the needs of the juvenile will be served by transfer of the case to superior court and shall consider the following factors:
(1)The age of the juvenile;
(2)The maturity of the juvenile;
(3)The intellectual functioning of the juvenile;
(4)The prior record of the juvenile;
(5)Prior attempts to rehabilitate the juvenile;
(6)Facilities or programs available to the court prior to the expiration of the court's jurisdiction under this Subchapter