North Carolina Statutes
§ 7B-2101 — Interrogation procedures
North Carolina § 7B-2101
Ch. 7BJuvenile Code
Art. 21Law Enforcement Procedures in Delinquency Proceedings
Subch. IIUNDISCIPLINED AND DELINQUENT JUVENILES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2101 (2026).
(a)Any juvenile, who is less than 16 years of age, in custody must be advised of all of the following prior to questioning:
(1)That the juvenile has a right to remain silent.
(2)That any statement the juvenile does make can be and may be used against the juvenile.
(3)That the juvenile has a right to have a parent, guardian, or custodian present during questioning.
(4)That the juvenile has a right to consult with an attorney and that one will be appointed for the juvenile if the juvenile is not represented and wants representation. (a1) Any juvenile, who is 16 years of age or older, in custody must be advised of all of the following prior to questioning:
(1)That the juvenile has a right to remain silent.
(2)That any statement the juvenile does make can be and may be used against the