North Carolina Statutes
§ 7B-1903 — Criteria for secure or nonsecure custody
North Carolina § 7B-1903
Ch. 7BJuvenile Code
Art. 19Temporary Custody; Secure and Nonsecure Custody; Custody Hearings
Subch. IIUNDISCIPLINED AND DELINQUENT JUVENILES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1903 (2026).
(a)When a request is made for nonsecure custody, the court shall first consider release of the juvenile to the juvenile's parent, guardian, custodian, or other responsible adult. An order for nonsecure custody shall be made only when there is a reasonable factual basis to believe the matters alleged in the petition are true, and that:
(1)The juvenile is a runaway and consents to nonsecure custody; or
(2)The juvenile meets one or more of the criteria for secure custody, but the court finds it in the best interests of the juvenile that the juvenile be placed in a nonsecure placement.
(b)When a request is made for secure custody, the court may order secure custody only where the court finds there is a reasonable factual basis to believe that the juvenile committed the offense as alleged i