North Carolina Statutes
§ 7B-1413 — (Effective until July 1, 2025) Access to records
North Carolina § 7B-1413
Ch. 7BJuvenile Code
Art. 14North Carolina Child Fatality Prevention System
Subch. IABUSE, NEGLECT, DEPENDENCY
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1413 (2026).
(a)The State Team, the Local Teams, and the Task Force during its existence, shall have access to all medical records, hospital records, and records maintained by this State, any county, or any local agency as necessary to carry out the purposes of this Article, including police investigations data, medical examiner investigative data, health records, mental health records, and social services records. The State Team, the Task Force, and the Local Teams shall not, as part of the reviews authorized under this Article, contact, question, or interview the child, the parent of the child, or any other family member of the child whose record is being reviewed. Any member of a Local Team may share, only in an official meeting of that Local Team, any information available to that member that the