North Carolina Statutes
§ 7B-1405 — (Repealed effective July 1, 2025) State Team - duties
North Carolina § 7B-1405
Ch. 7BJuvenile Code
Art. 14North Carolina Child Fatality Prevention System
Subch. IABUSE, NEGLECT, DEPENDENCY
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1405 (2026).
The State Team shall:
(1)Review current deaths of children when those deaths are attributed to child abuse or neglect or when the decedent was reported as an abused or neglected juvenile pursuant to G.S. 7B-301 at any time before death;
(2)Report to the Task Force during the existence of the Task Force, in the format and at the time required by the Task Force, on the State Team's activities and its recommendations for changes to any law, rule, and policy that would promote the safety and well-being of children;
(3)Upon request of a Local Team, provide technical assistance to the Team;
(4)Periodically assess the operations of the multidisciplinary child fatality prevention system and make recommendations for changes as needed;
(5)Work with the Team Coordinator to develop guidelines for