North Carolina Statutes
§ 7B-310 — Privileges not grounds for failing to report or for excluding evidence
North Carolina·Ch. 7B Juvenile Code·Art. 3 Screening of Abuse and Neglect Complaints·Subch. I ABUSE, NEGLECT, DEPENDENCY
No privilege shall be grounds for any person or institution failing to report that a juvenile may have been abused, neglected, or dependent, even if the knowledge or suspicion is acquired in an official professional capacity, except when the knowledge or suspicion is gained by an attorney from that attorney's client during representation only in the abuse, neglect, or dependency case. No privilege, except the attorney-client privilege, shall be grounds for excluding evidence of abuse, neglect, or dependency in any judicial proceeding (civil, criminal, or juvenile) in which a juvenile's abuse, neglect, or dependency is in issue nor in any judicial proceeding resulting from a report submitted under this Article, both as this privilege relates to the competency of the witness and to the exclu