North Carolina Statutes
§ 7B-2507 — Delinquency history levels
North Carolina § 7B-2507
Ch. 7BJuvenile Code
Art. 25Dispositions
Subch. IIUNDISCIPLINED AND DELINQUENT JUVENILES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2507 (2026).
(a)Generally. - The delinquency history level for a delinquent juvenile is determined by calculating the sum of the points assigned to each of the juvenile's prior adjudications or convictions and to the juvenile's probation status, if any, that the court finds to have been proved in accordance with this section. For the purposes of this section, a prior adjudication is an adjudication of an offense that occurs before the adjudication of the offense before the court.
(b)Points. - Points are assigned as follows:
(1)For each prior adjudication of a Class A through E felony offense, 4 points.
(2)For each prior adjudication of a Class F through I felony offense or Class A1 misdemeanor offense, 2 points. (2a) For each prior conviction of a Class A through E felony offense, 4 points. (2b) Fo