North Carolina Statutes
§ 7B-2506 — Dispositional alternatives for delinquent juveniles
North Carolina § 7B-2506
Ch. 7BJuvenile Code
Art. 25Dispositions
Subch. IIUNDISCIPLINED AND DELINQUENT JUVENILES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2506 (2026).
The court exercising jurisdiction over a juvenile who has been adjudicated delinquent may use the following alternatives in accordance with the dispositional structure set forth in G.S. 7B-2508:
(1)In the case of any juvenile under the age of 18 years who needs more adequate care or supervision or who needs placement, the judge may do any of the following: a. Require that a juvenile be supervised in the juvenile's own home by the department of social services in the juvenile's county, a juvenile court counselor, or other personnel as may be available to the court, subject to conditions applicable to the parent, guardian, or custodian or the juvenile as the judge may specify. b. Place the juvenile in the custody of a parent, guardian, custodian, relative, private agency offering placement