North Carolina Statutes
§ 7B-2501 — Dispositional hearing
North Carolina § 7B-2501
Ch. 7BJuvenile Code
Art. 25Dispositions
Subch. IIUNDISCIPLINED AND DELINQUENT JUVENILES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2501 (2026).
(a)The dispositional hearing may be informal, and the court may consider written reports or other evidence concerning the needs of the juvenile. The court may consider any evidence, including hearsay evidence as defined in G.S. 8C-1, Rule 801, that the court finds to be relevant, reliable, and necessary to determine the needs of the juvenile and the most appropriate disposition.
(b)The juvenile and the juvenile's parent, guardian, or custodian shall have an opportunity to present evidence, and they may advise the court concerning the disposition they believe to be in the best interests of the juvenile.
(c)In choosing among statutorily permissible dispositions, the court shall select the most appropriate disposition both in terms of kind and duration for the delinquent juvenile. Within t