North Carolina Statutes
§ 7B-200 — Jurisdiction
North Carolina § 7B-200
Ch. 7BJuvenile Code
Art. 2Jurisdiction
Subch. IABUSE, NEGLECT, DEPENDENCY
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-200 (2026).
(a)The court has exclusive, original jurisdiction over any case involving a juvenile who is alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent. This jurisdiction does not extend to cases involving adult defendants alleged to be guilty of abuse or neglect. The court also has exclusive original jurisdiction of the following proceedings:
(1)Proceedings under the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children set forth in Article 38 of this Chapter.
(2)Proceedings involving judicial consent for emergency surgical or medical treatment for a juvenile when the juvenile's parent, guardian, custodian, or other person who has assumed the status and obligation of a parent without being awarded legal custody of the juvenile by a court refuses to consent for treatment to be rendered.
(3)Proceedings to