North Carolina Statutes
§ 7B-1110 — Determination of best interests of the juvenile
North Carolina § 7B-1110
Ch. 7BJuvenile Code
Art. 11Termination of Parental Rights
Subch. IABUSE, NEGLECT, DEPENDENCY
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110 (2026).
(a)After an adjudication that one or more grounds for terminating a parent's rights exist, the court shall determine whether terminating the parent's rights is in the juvenile's best interest. The court may consider any evidence, including hearsay evidence as defined in G.S. 8C-1, Rule 801, that the court finds to be relevant, reliable, and necessary to determine the best interests of the juvenile. In each case, the court shall consider the following criteria and make written findings regarding the following that are relevant:
(1)The age of the juvenile.
(2)The likelihood of adoption of the juvenile.
(3)Whether the termination of parental rights will aid in the accomplishment of the permanent plan for the juvenile.
(4)The bond between the juvenile and the parent.
(5)The quality of th