North Carolina Statutes
§ 5A-34 — When minor can be in contempt
North Carolina § 5A-34
Ch. 5AContempt
Art. 3Contempt by Juveniles
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-34 (2026).
(a)No act or omission by a minor younger than six years of age constitutes contempt.
(b)The provisions of Article 1 and Article 2 of this Chapter apply to acts or omissions by a minor who:
(1)Repealed by Session Laws 2017-57, s.16D.4(n), effective December 1, 2019.
(2)Is married or otherwise emancipated; or
(3)Before the act or omission, was convicted in superior court of any criminal offense. (2007-168, s. 1; 2017-57, s. 16D.4(n); 2018-142, s. 23(b).)