North Carolina Statutes
§ 5A-11 — Criminal contempt
North Carolina § 5A-11
Ch. 5AContempt
Art. 1Criminal Contempt
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-11 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (b), each of the following is criminal contempt:
(1)Willful behavior committed during the sitting of a court and directly tending to interrupt its proceedings.
(2)Willful behavior committed during the sitting of a court in its immediate view and presence and directly tending to impair the respect due its authority.
(3)Willful disobedience of, resistance to, or interference with a court's lawful process, order, directive, or instruction or its execution.
(4)Willful refusal to be sworn or affirmed as a witness, or, when so sworn or affirmed, willful refusal to answer any legal and proper question when the refusal is not legally justified.
(5)Willful publication of a report of the proceedings in a court that is grossly inaccurate and presents a clear