North Carolina Statutes
§ 5A-21 — Civil contempt; imprisonment to compel compliance
North Carolina § 5A-21
Ch. 5AContempt
Art. 2Civil Contempt
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-21 (2026).
(a)Failure to comply with an order of a court is a continuing civil contempt as long as:
(1)The order remains in force;
(2)The purpose of the order may still be served by compliance with the order; (2a) The noncompliance by the person to whom the order is directed is willful; and
(3)The person to whom the order is directed is able to comply with the order or is able to take reasonable measures that would enable the person to comply with the order.
(b)A person who is found in civil contempt may be imprisoned as long as the civil contempt continues, subject to the limitations provided in subsections (b1) and (b2) of this section. Notwithstanding subsection (b2) of this section, if a person is found in civil contempt for failure to pay child support or failure to comply with a court orde