North Carolina Statutes
§ 5A-17 — Appeals; bail proceedings
North Carolina § 5A-17
Ch. 5AContempt
Art. 1Criminal Contempt
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-17 (2026).
(a)A person found in criminal contempt may appeal in the manner provided for appeals in criminal actions, except appeal from a finding of contempt by a judicial official inferior to a superior court judge is by hearing de novo before a superior court judge.
(b)Upon appeal in a case where the judicial official imposes confinement, a bail hearing shall be held within a reasonable time period after imposition of the confinement. The judicial official holding the bail hearing shall be:
(1)A district court judge if the confinement is imposed by a clerk or magistrate.
(2)A superior court judge if the confinement is imposed by a district court judge.
(3)A superior court judge other than the superior court judge that imposed the confinement.
(c)A person found in contempt and who has given no