North Carolina Statutes
§ 5A-31 — Contempt by a juvenile
North Carolina § 5A-31
Ch. 5AContempt
Art. 3Contempt by Juveniles
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-31 (2026).
(a)Each of the following, when done by an unemancipated minor who (i) is at least six years of age, (ii) is not yet 18 years of age, and (iii) has not been convicted of any crime in superior court, is contempt by a juvenile:
(1)Willful behavior committed during the sitting of a court and directly tending to interrupt its proceedings.
(2)Willful behavior committed during the sitting of a court in its immediate view and presence and directly tending to impair the respect due its authority.
(3)Willful disobedience of, resistance to, or interference with a court's lawful process, order, directive, or instruction or its execution.
(4)Willful refusal to be sworn or affirmed as a witness, or, when so sworn or affirmed, willful refusal to answer any legal and proper question when the refusal